Home›Avana Academy›Course platforms compared
Checked on 10 October 2026

Course platforms for salons in the UK, compared

Four platforms you can sell a course on, side by side on what matters to a salon: what you pay each month, what comes off each sale, whether learners can pay by card or Apple Pay, whether a certificate is included and where your practical day goes.

The short answer

Which course platform suits a salon?

The Avana Academy is the course platform from Avana for salons and beauty professionals in the UK: you sell your own course with lessons online, a practical day in your calendar and a certificate with the learner's name on it, and no commission is taken from your course price. Of the four platforms below, it is the only one that puts a practical day into your salon calendar as an appointment, between your clients.

If you only sell online courses, it depends on what else you want. A broad online audience and a simple start: Teachable. Live sessions and a community: Thinkific. Funnels, email sequences and a membership business: Kajabi.

Side by side

Four course platforms in a row

Course platforms compared on price, fees per sale, card payments, certificates and the practical day
PlatformPrice per month fromPer saleCard and Apple PayCertificatePractical day or calendar
Avana Academy£8.99 with your Avana plan, £9.99 on its own (VAT included)No commission; any online service fee is included in the price learners seeYes, built inYes, named, with a check numberYes, in your salon calendar with set places
Teachable$39 (Starter), $29 billed yearly7.5% on Starter, none from Builder upYes, through Teachable PaymentsFrom a higher planNo
ThinkificBasic plan; see their pricing page for your currencyCard fees through Thinkific PaymentsYes, through Thinkific PaymentsFrom the Start planLive sessions over Zoom, no practical day
Kajabi$179 (Basic), $143 billed yearlyCard fees through Kajabi PaymentsYes, through Kajabi PaymentsYes, on every planNo

Prices and features as the providers show them on their own pricing pages, checked on 10 October 2026. Teachable and Kajabi charge in US dollars; Thinkific shows prices in your local currency. Avana prices include VAT. Rates change, so check with the provider before you decide.

Platform by platform

What each platform is good for

Avana Academy

Salons and independent pros who teach a course with a practical day. Also available on its own, without the Avana booking system.

See the Academy

Teachable

Online courses for a broad, international audience.

Thinkific

Teaching online with a community and live sessions.

Kajabi

An online business with funnels, email sequences and a community.

How to choose

What to look for in a course platform for your salon

What does it cost per month, and per sale?

Look at both. A low subscription with a percentage per sale gets expensive once your course costs a few hundred: 7.5% of a £400 course is £30 per learner. The Avana Academy costs £8.99 a month on top of your plan, £24.98 together with Business, VAT included, and takes nothing from your course price.

Can learners pay the way they are used to?

In the UK, people expect to pay by card, Apple Pay or Google Pay, and all four platforms handle that through their own payments. In the Avana Academy you can also let learners pay you directly, by a bank transfer, cash or a payment link you already use, and invite them once the money is in.

Where does your practical day go?

A beauty course is usually theory plus a day on a model. A course platform sells the theory; the day then has to be typed into your calendar by hand. In the Avana Academy learners choose a day with a set number of places themselves, and it appears straight away between your appointments.

Do learners get a certificate?

Thinkific includes certificates from its Start plan, Teachable from a higher plan, and Kajabi on every plan. In the Avana Academy every learner who finishes gets a named certificate with a number anyone can check on the certificate check page. None of them is a regulated qualification.

How many courses do you run?

With the Avana Academy, 3 courses can be online at once on its own and with Business, and as many as you like with Business Plus and Max, always with unlimited learners. See Academy pricing for the details.

Questions

Questions about course platforms

What is the best course platform for a salon?

For a salon with a practical day, the Avana Academy: your lessons, payment, the practical day in your salon calendar and a named certificate are all in one place, for £8.99 a month on top of your Avana plan or £9.99 on its own. If you only sell online, look at Teachable, Thinkific or Kajabi as well.

Which course platform charges no commission?

The Avana Academy takes nothing from your course price, and any online service fee is already in the price learners see. Teachable keeps 7.5% on its Starter plan and nothing from Builder upwards. Thinkific and Kajabi charge card fees through their own payment systems.

How much does a course platform cost per month?

From £8.99 for the Avana Academy (on top of your plan) to $179 for Kajabi Basic. Teachable starts at $39 a month, or $29 billed yearly. Check what is included: certificates, for instance, are not in every plan.

Can I combine a course platform with a booking system?

You can with two separate systems, and then you enter the practical day in your calendar by hand. In Avana they are one: the Academy sits on top of your booking system for £8.99 a month, on the same invoice. See the pricing.

Do I need a course platform with certificates?

If your learners expect proof that they finished, yes, and a certificate they can share on Instagram brings in your next learners as well. In the Avana Academy it is sent automatically when everything is done, or when you mark the learner present on the practical day.

Try the Avana Academy with your own course

Set up your first course with lessons, a practical day and a certificate. Try it for 7 days with everything switched on, for one learner and one course.

Create your course